Both the juice and the gel of this plant are excellent for all skin types. It helps prevent and heal acne, burns and skin abrasions, it aids the absorption other nutrients as well as promoting younger looking skin.
Contains aloe extract and coconut oil combine to produce a soft butter that melts on contact with skin. Excellent moisturizing properties.
Is a thick, rich oil that is very soothing to irritated skin. It is a deep moisturizer, and helps repair damaged hair when used in shampoos and conditioners.
Is a natural wax used in lip balms and creams for its thickening ability as well as emulsifier and emollient qualities.
Is a mineral that contains sodium, and is valued in cosmetics for its ability to soften and disinfect the skin. It is used to thicken shampoo, and add to its cleansing properties.
Is derived from the seeds of the guar plant. It is an excellent non-gelling thickener, and foam enhancer. It also has conditioning effects.
Is a white oil derived from the meat of the coconut. It is used widely in commercially produced soaps as well as candles. Coconut oil is added to our soaps to increase the soaps ability to lather without the chemical additives most soaps contain. It is very light when applied to the skin, and is readily absorbed. Some people are sensitive to coconut oil, but most tolerate it in soaps and shampoos because the soaponification process alters the structure of the oil, causing fewer reactions.
Is a mixture of non-paraben waxes used to blend oils and water together to form creams. It is very gentle to the skin.
Is absorbed through the skin, when dissolved in bath water and helps replenish the body's levels of magnesium, thus rejuvenating the body and easing muscle cramps.
Is excellent for nearly every skin type. It soothes, heals, and moisturizes. It makes rich hard bars of soap, and adds moisture to shampoo and liquid soaps. It is excellent in creams, and leaves your skin feeling soft and smooth.
Is a sweet syrupy, colorless bi-product of soap making, and is excellent for soothing and smoothing the skin.
Is energizing, uplifting, clarifying.
Is extracted from the seeds of grapefruit. It is used for its preserving qualities, and prevents the growth of yeasts, molds, and bacteria. Also excellent for skin conditions such as acne because of it's antibacterial qualities.
Has been used as an emollient for centuries and makes an excellent addition to skin care products. It heals, soothes, and nourishes tired and irritated skin.
Is nature's closest match to the oil our skin produces. Because of this, it is extremely gentle and quickly absorbed into the skin. It does not clog pores and is excellent for acne and other skin issues.
Great covering ability, able to absorb fats from the skin, refines pores and helps clear breakouts, also has soothing properties (ideal for sensitive skin).
Is antibacterial, and also contains high levels of vitamin C which is excellent for the skin.
Is uplifting, anti-bacterial, and energizing.
Tones aged or dry skin, softens the skin, helps heal wounds and sunburns, and penetrates the skin very quickly.
Is anti-bacterial, relaxing and balancing.
Is invigorating, helps clear troubled skin, and stimulate the scalp.
Is used in bath salts, and helps soothe tired achy muscles and renew energy.
Is a non-animal protein source, which provides a protective barrier and silky feel to skin and hair care products.
Is similar to peppermint, invigorating but more gentle.
Is a moderate to light oil that is very gentle, excellent for babies, and contains protein as well as several vitamins. It is well known for its ability to soften the skin, and is used in many cosmetics, soaps and creams.
Soothing, light gentle, relaxing.
Excellent absorber of sun rays, provides long-term UV-protection, water resistant.
Has excellent skin regenerating properties, helps heal sunburns, prevent aging and wrinkles, and prevent and heal acne.
Penetrates readily skin and hair, excellent moisturizer and softener of the skin, makes skin more elastic, soothes irritated and inflamed skin, promotes skin cell renewal, gives the hair moisture and shine, reduces split ends.
Is a powerful anti-oxidant, (protects skin from oxidative damages e.g. by sun rays) anti-aging effects, helps age spots, is anti-inflammatory and soothing effects.
Has been used for many years to soothe the skin and prevent wrinkles. Also used as a natural preservative.
Absorber of the full UV spectrum of sun rays, soothes skin irritations, anti-fungal properties.